Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8 , Thursday 2 January 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 1969
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines flight 401 was hijacked to Cuba. The flight was 60 miles east of Jacksonville, Florida at 23:27 hours when it was hijacked. The aircraft landed at Havana about 00:30.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jan 3, 1969

Location