Accident Ilyushin Il-14 640, Thursday 5 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1968
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 640
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km from Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Xian-Xiguan Airport (SIA/ZLXG)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Narrative:
There were only two crew members on this Il-14, an inexperienced pilot-in-command and a right-seat instructor. While descending at night in poor visibility, the plane deviated from the glideslope. It slammed into the ground 1.2 km from the runway threshold, disintegrated and burst into flames. Both occupants were killed.
It was discovered that the flight instructor was not in the cockpit to assist the pilot during the approach. Moreover, the Il-14's altimeter setting was found to be incorrect.

This was the second Il-14 crash in Beijing in less than 24 hours. In the morning of 5 December 1968, another CAAC's Il-14 also went down while approaching Beijing Capital International Airport. The two Il-14s crashed only 200 meters apart.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. (in Chinese)