Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) PP-PCW, Thursday 17 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 1968
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PCW
MSN: CV-429
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Canutama, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while landing in the Purus River. The Canso landed wing low and dug in with the tip float. The nose submerged and cabin flooded. It floated for 15 minutes before sinking.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 19 October 1968, p1+16
Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 11051 to 11100 Detailed List