Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-91743, Sunday 22 September 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1968
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91743
MSN: 1G37-20
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4598 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:61 km NW of Seymchan, Magadan region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Zyryanka Airport (UESU)
Destination airport:Seymchan Airport (UHMS)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Zyryanka to Seimchan in support of the 121st geodetic expedition when the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds. The airplane drifted off course by 25 km and descended in clouds over mountainous terrain until it impacted a steep mountain slope of Mount Khapchagai (1,554 metres), 61 km north-west of Seimchan.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location