Accident Antonov An-24V SU-AOL, Sunday 18 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1968
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AOL
MSN: 67302806
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 180 km S off Cyprus -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea (32'58"N 32'48"E) shortly after entering the Nicosia Flight Information Region (FIR).

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location