OT Antonov An-2T OK-MYC, Thursday 11 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Ak Brno
Registration: OK-MYC
MSN: 193(473)14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Uherské Hradiste-Kunovice Airport (UHE) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a heavy storm named "Olga". One pilot died when he tried to prevent the plane from being blown from its stand. The pilot could not prevent this and the An-2 was blown against a willow tree.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Petr Barchanek (e-mail 18-5-2009)

Location