Accident Antonov An-2M 636, Tuesday 28 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2M
Owner/operator:Lotnictwo Marynarki Wojennej (Polish Navy)
Registration: 636
MSN: 1G36-36
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Gdansk -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The AN-2M, a float-equipped version of the AN-2, was damaged beyond repair in a hard landing accident at sea off Gdansk.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 636 Polish Air Force w/o