Accident Antonov An-2M CCCP-05977, Thursday 16 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1968
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-05977
MSN: 6 009 19
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:861 hours
Cycles:2873 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km NW of Maryinka, Dankov district, Lipetsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 plane departed Nikitskoye (Kurkino district of the Tula region) bound for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Pobeda" in Russia.
Control of the flaps and ailerons probably failed immediately after takeoff. As it was about to conduct a crop spraying flight, the pilot dropped the load and managed to control the airplane. After flying for 8 km the aircraft banked to the left, turned upside down and crashed in a field of the sovkhoz (state farm) "Polibino" 1.5 km north-west of Maryinka (Dankov district of the Lipetsk region). It caught fire and burnt out. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location