Accident Lockheed L-188A Electra N9707C, Friday 3 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1968
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N9707C
MSN: 1099
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:20958 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 85 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km E of Dawson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Braniff Flight 352 departed Houston (HOU) at 16:11 for a flight to Dallas (DAL) and climbed to FL200. Some 25 minutes into the flight, the L-188A Electra was approaching an area of severe thunderstorm activity. The crew requested a descent to FL150 and a deviation to the west. ARTCC then advised the crew that other aircraft were deviating to the east. The Electra crew still thought it looked all right on the west and were cleared to descend to FL140 and deviate to the west. At 16:44 the flight was further cleared to descend to 5000 feet. At 16:47 the aircraft had apparently encountered an area of bad weather, including hail, and requested (and were cleared for) a 180deg turn. Subsequent to the initiation of a right turn, the aircraft was upset. During the upset, N9707C rolled to the right to a bank angle in excess of 90deg and pitched nose down to approximately 40 degrees. A roll recovery maneuver was initiated and the aircraft experienced forces of 4,35 g. Part of the right wing failed and the aircraft broke up at an altitude of 6750 feet and crashed in flames a little later.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The stressing of the aircraft structure beyond its ultimate strength during an attempted recovery from an unusual attitude induced by turbulence associated with a thunderstorm. The operation in the turbulence resulted from a decision to penetrate an area of known severe weather."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA68A0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1961 N9707C Braniff International Airways 0 Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, TX sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; 1968; (publicdomain)