Accident MBB Bo 105CB EI-BDI, Wednesday 3 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CB
Owner/operator:Irish Helicopters
Registration: EI-BDI
MSN: S-210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Donegal -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Donegal Airport
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ballagh Rock or Carraig an Bealach, The Road Rock, is at the northern end of the channel of water between Arranmore Island and the Co Donegal mainland at Burtonport. The stretch of water is also known as the Arranmore Roads.

In July 1980 the Commissioners of Irish Lights decided that the existing beacon should be re-charactered as a lighthouse using easily obtainable propane, so work went ahead in constructing a landing, a lean-to hut against the beacon for propane gas bottles and equipment, an access ladder to the lantern on top of the beacon and a path way from the landing to the beacon.

Early in June 1981 the contracted Irish Helicopters Bölkow 105, EI-BDI, ditched whilst conveying an underslung skip of concrete blocks for the landing, when flying between the cement factory at Arlands and Ballagh Rocks. Fortunately the pilot managed to get clear of the sinking helicopter and swam to the nearby rocks where he was picked up by the attending boat and taken to Burtonport.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/mbb.pdf
https://www.irishlights.ie/tourism/our-lighthouses/ballagh-rocks.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1975 LQ-LSX Policía de la Provincia de Buenos Aires 2 La Plata, BA w/o
Law Enforcement