UI Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-594, Thursday 7 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-594
MSN: 20043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Khe Sanh -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The tail of the Provider was hit by Vietcong mortar attack while the plane was on the runway on March 6. The damage was repairable, but the plane was hit by another mortar attack the day after, destroying the plane.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson