Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-28946, Monday 12 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 1968
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-28946
MSN: 1G09-06
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4093 hours
Cycles:8820 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km from Nekrasovka -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 crashed at a height of 1,850 metres into the slope of Mount Tikasu (2,151 metres), 30 km from Nekrasovka and caught fire. Both pilots and all 4 passengers were injured.
The airplane had encountered below-minima weather conditions due to snow fall en route between Urdzhar and Ayaguz in Kazakhstan. The captain left the accident site the next day and reached Nekrasovka after walking through deep snow in mountainous terrain for 18 hours. The other survivors were then evacuated by a Mi-4 helicopter. 14feb68; t/t 4,093 hours and 8,820 cycles

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location