Accident Lockheed L-1329 JetStar I CA+102, Tuesday 16 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar I
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: CA+102
MSN: 5035
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6 Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bremen Airport (BRE) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW)
Narrative:
The JetStar was executing a visual approach to Bremen following an IFR ferry flight from Cologne Airport (CGN). At the same time a Piaggio P.149D trainer aircraft of the Lufthansa Flying School took off from Bremen. The student pilot was flying under the 'hood' in order to simulate an IFR training mission.
The JetStar collided head on with a Piaggio P.149D. The Piaggio crashed but the JetStar managed to carry out an emergency landing at Bremen. The JetStar had suffered substantial damage to the underside of the flight deck. The undercarriage could not be deployed and one of the engines had lost power. A belly landing was carried out on the grass next to the runway.

Sources:

www.flugzeugforum.de

Location