Accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N6936C, Thursday 22 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 1967
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Airlift International
Registration: N6936C
MSN: 4849
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km N of Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation cargo plane was destroyed when it crashed near Saigon, Vietnam following a mid-air collision with an RF-4 Phantom jet. All seven aboard the Super Constellation were killed. Both Phantom crew members ejected safely.
The Super Constellation operated on a mail flight from Manila (MNL), Philippines to Saigon (SGN), Vietnam. The Phantom jet was a Lockheed RF-4C Phantom II (65-0861) operated by the US Air Force.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK68R0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location