Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-49345, Sunday 11 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-49345
MSN: 1G12-29
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4944 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km W of Gazimurski Zavod -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from Gazimurski Zavod for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Gazimuro-Zavodski" when it lost height while flying a left turn. The aircraft crashed 6 km west of the airport, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports