Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-05604, Thursday 11 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1967
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-05604
MSN: 15147303
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:11023 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:21 km SW of Alexeyevka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ust-Kamenogorsk Airport (UKK/UASK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Ust-Kamenogorsk Airport to Alexeyevka when it encountered below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and rain. The aircraft entered clouds and deviated from the prescribed flight path by 6 km. It impacted the steep slope of Mount Aina-Sulak (1121 metres) at a height of 970 metres.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru