Accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N7777C, Monday 17 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1967
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N7777C
MSN: 4803
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft belly landed because the crew had failed to select the gear down. Weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident due to heavy snowfall.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to extend landing gear
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts, conditions - whiteout
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet, freezing rain,etc.
miscellaneous acts, conditions - ice-windshield

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC67A0058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location