Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 55-4575, Saturday 15 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4575
MSN: 20236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kham Duc Airstrip -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Kham Duc Airstrip
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when nose wheel collapsed on landing. The airplane operated on a resupply flight.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson