UI Antonov An-2P CCCP-04959, Monday 13 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-04959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Black Sea -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The An-2 was hijacked at Tuapse by a former Soviet Air Force and Aeroflot pilot who intended to escape to Turkey. The aircraft was intercepted by a Yak-28P and eventually shot down over the Black Sea by a MiG-17.

Sources:

Soviet Transports