Accident Douglas DC-6B N8224H, Friday 24 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 1967
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: N8224H
MSN: 43741/290
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Holmdel, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-6 was en route from Philadelphia to Boston at FL150 when it suffered an explosive decompression due to the failure of the right hand forward section of the fuselage in the area of the crew/cargo compartment door. A 10 feet section of the fuselage separated and struck the no. 3 engine, causing the propeller to break off. A safe emergency landing was made at New York.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Crack propagation by both stress and fatigue.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB