Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) XY-ACN, Wednesday 22 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ACN
MSN: 12073
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Myitkyina Airport (MYT) -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Union of Burma C-47's (XY-ABF and XY-ACN) collided, but both landed safely at Myitkyina.

Sources:

Location