Runway excursion Accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 147955, Sunday 19 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147955
MSN: 726-7205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR/TJNR)
Narrative:
Crashed at NAS Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico when it ran off the runway while landing.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher