Accident Lockheed L-188C Electra PK-GLB, Thursday 16 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 1967
Time:05:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GLB
MSN: 2021
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:12359 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Destination airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 708 departed Jakarta at 00:30 GMT (February 15) for a flight to Menado via Surabaya and Makassar. On the second leg of the flight bad weather at Makassar forced the crew to return to Surabaya. The flight continued the next day to Makassar and on to Menado. Weather at Menado was cloud base at 900 feet and 2 km visibility. An approach to runway 18 was made, but after passing a hill 200 feet above runway elevation and 2720 feet short of the threshold, the pilot realised he was too high and left of the centreline. The nose was lowered and the aircraft banked right to intercept the glide path. The speed decreased below the 125 knots target threshold speed and the aircraft, still banked to the right, landed heavily 156 feet short of the runway threshold. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft skidded and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An awkward technique resulting in an excessive rate of sink on touchdown. 