Accident Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider 56-4367, Saturday 26 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4367
MSN: 20251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dau Tieng -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dau Tieng Airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Dau Tieng, the Provider was hit by small arms fire. A hydraulic fluid fire erupted. The crew attempted to return to the air base and belly-landed.
The airplane carried 35 Vietnamese paratroopers.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Air Force; over Vietnam; 1966; (publicdomain)