Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N339, Thursday 17 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1966
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:National Steel Corp.
Registration: N339
MSN: 18-2588
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh (unknown airport), PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the takeoff from Meigs Field (CGX) following an engine fire warning below V1 speed. The runway was slick and proved too short.
The Lodestar slid into Lake Michigan. The engine fire warning was false.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - exhaust system: manifolds
miscellaneous acts,conditions - loose,part/fitting
miscellaneous acts,conditions - missing
FACTORS:
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
The Pittsburgh Press - Nov 18, 1966

Location