Accident Lockheed EC-121H Super Constellation 55-5262, Friday 11 November 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1966
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed EC-121H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-5262
MSN: 4413
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:200 km E off Nantucket, MA, USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH/KFMH)
Destination airport:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH/KFMH)
Narrative:
The Lockheed EC-121H Super Constellation, attached to the 961st Airborne Early Warning and Control Squadron, was assigned to an air defense mission to airborne long-range input (ALRI) station 2.
Estimated time en route was 9 hours plus 50 minutes.
On 10 November, 1966 at 23:38 local time, the aircraft taxied to the maintenance ramp reporting malfunctions on the no. 1 engine #1 cylinder And no. 2 engine #1 power Recovery Turbine (prt). The spark plugs, coils and leads were changed on #1 cylinder no. 1 engine, and the clamps were tightened on #1 PRT, no. 2 engine. Engines were again started at 00:20, November 11, and the aircraft took off from Otis AFB runway 23 at 00:37.
While en route the flight crew radioed: "still have flames coming from PRT #2 engine". However the aircraft-continued on its mission.
At 01:25 all radar contact was lost. A minute later the aircraft was seen to pass over two fishing vessels at low altitude (150-200ft). One or more engines were heard to be backfiring.
The aircraft later hit the water and burst into flames.
Only a widening oil slick and a few bits of floating debris marked the spot of the crash. Recovered were pieces of aircraft skin and insulation, a seat with a cushion, and three empty life preservers. Air Force officials identified them as from the missing plane.

Sources:

www.dean-boys.com

Location