Accident de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4) 63-9751, Tuesday 4 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 63-9751
MSN: 209
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of An Khe -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hammond Landing Zone
Destination airport:An Khe Air Base
Narrative:
The Caribou was on a routine passenger run from Hammond to An Khe AAF, and the crew had started their GCA approach when the radar operator lost them and told them to execute a go-around. The pilots added power, but it was too late: the airplane struck Hong Kong Mountain and crashed.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Location