Accident Lockheed 14-N3 Super Electra N18138, Saturday 17 September 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1966
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-N3 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Airways
Registration: N18138
MSN: 1416
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Medford-Flying W Airport, NJ
Destination airport:Medford-Flying W Airport, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Stalled on takeoff due to overload. Crashed and caught fire. The airplane was used in an electronic test project flight. It was being operated at an authorized overweight.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - premature lift-off
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB