Bird strike Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 43-6014, Monday 29 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 1966
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 43-6014
MSN: 26295/14850
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tuzla, Istanbul -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames three minutes after take-off after a seagull impacted an engine.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Scramble
www.tayyareci.com
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 30 August 1966
The Straits Times 7 September 1966, p2