Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) G-AOFZ, Wednesday 17 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Gulf Aviation
Registration: G-AOFZ
MSN: 9131
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Azaiba Airfield -   Oman
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Azaiba Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 took off from runway 06, lost height and struck some trees before crashing some 565yds from the end of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of engine power due to the carburetor air intake shutters had been selected to 'Hot air' instead of 'Ram air'. On other C-47 aircraft operated by Gulf Air, the air intake control levers were positioned the other way around.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 1947 ZS-BJZ Suidair 0 Lapula River sub
29 September 1964 G-AOFZ British Midland Airways - BMA 0 Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI) sub

Location