Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1E 9K-ACG, Thursday 30 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1E
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-ACG
MSN: 2118
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kuwait International Airport (KWI) -   Kuwait
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Narrative:
The Trident crash-landed 3,5 miles short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "High rate of descent and non-observance of Company regulations. Corrective action carried out in calling for 10500 rpm was not sufficient to re-establish level flight. A further demand for additional power was given too late to be of any use."

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Mohammad Abdullah; near Kuwait International Airport (KWI); 30 June 1966