Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-02807, Saturday 23 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02807
MSN: 1G54-12
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1041 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km E of Labinsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from the airstrip of the sovkhoz (state farm) at Labinsk when it lost height while flying a steep turn at low height. It crashed with a bank angle of some 50-60 degrees.

Sources:

Soviet Transports