Accident Lockheed L-188C Electra N183H, Friday 22 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 April 1966
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:American Flyers Airline
Registration: N183H
MSN: 1136
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4019 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 83 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km NE of Ardmore Municipal Airport, OK (ADM) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Monterey Peninsula Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Destination airport:Ardmore Municipal Airport, OK (ADM/KADM)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Flyers Flight 280/D, a Lockheed Electra, crashed 2,4 km northeast of the Ardmore Municipal Airport, OK (ADM). Of the 93 passengers and five crewmembers aboard, 18 passengers survived, however, three of them later succumbed to injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and subsequent fire.
The aircraft operated on a Military Air Command contract Civil Air Movement Charter flight from Monterey, CA (MRY) to Columbus, GA via Ardmore, OK.
Flight 280/D departed Monterey Peninsula Airport at 16:32.
The crew missed a runway 08 ADF instrument approach to Ardmore, so they attempted a visual circling approach to runway 30. The aircraft struck a hill at an elevation of 963 feet (airport elevation being 762 feet msl).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The incapacitation, due to a coronary insufficiency, of the pilot-in-command at a critical point during visual, circling approach being conducted under instrument flight conditions."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: DCA66A0006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

American Flyers Crash Memorial

Location