Accident Antonov An-2 , Monday 28 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Playa de Bibijagua -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Nueva Gerona Airport (GER/MUNG)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 crashed when transporting a child that was victim of criminal act. The wreckage found near Playa de Bibijagua, about 6 km northeast of Nueva Gerona.
The accident was reported in Cuban press on 29 March 1966 as "crashed the week before".

Sources:

Cuban Aviation website
La Nacion 30 March 1966, p30

Location