Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-79860, Wednesday 2 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-79860
MSN: 116347302
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4792 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km W of Golubichnoye, Khabarovsk region -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a training flight from Khabarovsk-Maly when it crashed, killing both pilots killed. The reason for the accident could not be established. Either a fire had erupted in-flight or the crew had lost spatial orientation in a snow-flurry.

Sources:

Soviet Transports