Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-79910, Saturday 26 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-79910
MSN: 116647302
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2711 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mys Nalycheva -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Milkovo (UHPM)
Destination airport:Khalaktyrka Airport (UHPH)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Milkovo to Khalaktyrka in support of a geological expedition when it encountered below-minima weather conditions. Poor visibility and heavy snowfall existed in the area. The aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left by 17 km and crashed at a height of 589 metres into the cloud-covered summit of a hill (594 metres) on cape Mys Nalycheva.

Sources:

Soviet Transports