Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 18152, Tuesday 15 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 18152
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yongdeng County, Lanzhou, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lanzhou-Zhongchuan Airport (LHW/ZLLL)
Destination airport:Xining Airport (XNN/ZLXN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Owing to the crew's navigation error (but not in poor visibility), the Y-5 flew into a mountainous area. The Y-5 hit treetops and crashed as the pilots tried to clear the terrain. All occupants survived, yet the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Scramble 360
Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC.