Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-02851, Sunday 30 January 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kirovograd Flight School of Civil Aviation
Registration: CCCP-02851
MSN: 1G55-36
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:496 hours
Cycles:1985 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bolshaya Viska -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight the trainee pilot, for the first time at the controls of an An-2, left the training zone No. 2 inadvertently. The aircraft lost altitude and he pilot carried out an evasive manoeuvre when a triangulation tower was observed in front of the plane. He turned steeply to the right and the aircraft collided with the ground near km 63 of the railway line, close to Bolshaya Viska.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location