Loss of control Accident Douglas DC-3A PI-C856, Thursday 16 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1965
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Air Manila International
Registration: PI-C856
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SW of Legaspi Airport (LGP) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Legazpi Airport (LGP/RPLP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Manila Flight 101 was a scheduled domestic flight from Manila to Legaspi. It took off from Manila International Airport at 15:05 hours . At 1640 hours it established initial contact with Legaspi Radio; reported 7 minutes north-west of the field and requested weather and landing information. Legaspi Radio reported a surface wind of 040 degrees at 8 kts, visibility 5 km, clouds 6 oktas at 450 metres, 8 oktas at 2100 metres, temperature 24°C, dewpoint 24°C and runway in use 06. At 1716 hours the flight inquired again about the present weather and the 1700 hours weather observation was passed to the aircraft. At 17:18 the flight was seen turning for a landing on runway 24. The landing roll was fast, tail wheel high at approximately 300 m after the threshold of runway 24 . Before the tail wheel came into contact with the runway full power was applied and the aircraft was observed airborne. At approximately 200 ft altitude, it initiated a tight left turn collided with the top of a tree and then hit a building located two miles southwest of Legaspi Airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was a power stall during a tight turn manoeuvre at insufficiently low altitude where successful recovery was impossible."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume III (141-144)

Location