Accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N6914C, Wednesday 15 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N6914C
MSN: 4811
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km NE of Alamosa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 914 departed Los Angeles at 22:12 MST for an IFR flight plan flight to Chicago. En route altitude was FL130. In level flight the aircraft flew into the west ridge of what is now California Peak (13,849 feet), about 150 feet below the ridge.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Position disorientation during night instrument flight resulting in flight below obstructing terrain."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN66A0048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kent Drummond; 32 km NE of Alamosa, CO; 11 September 2018