Accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 147960, Friday 10 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147960
MSN: 726-7210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km E off Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ) -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched off NAS Brunswick after a rocket hung up after firing and ignited the wing. One crew member killed, 5 others survived.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher