Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PI-C144, Wednesday 20 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1965
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C144
MSN: 13403
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:28139 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Manila Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Tacloban-D. Z. Romualdez Airport (TAC/RPVA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Philippine Air Lines Flight 741 was a scheduled domestic flight from Manila to Tacloban with stop-overs at Legaspi and Calbayog. The aircraft took off from runway 13 at Manila at 10:32 with the co-pilot flying the aircraft from the right hand seat. When airborne he ordered the pilot-in-command to raise the landing gear. After having done so the pilot-in-command noticed that the aircraft was veering slightly to the left although the indications of the engine instruments were normal. The co-pilot stated that the right rudder seemed to be jammed. The pilot-in-command then took over the controls. At this time the aircraft was continuously and gradually turning and banking to the left. The pilot-in-command then ordered the co-pilot to check the engine instruments again, and their indications were found to be normal. Both engines were at METO power setting and the airspeed was 110 mph. When the aircraft reached 150 ft above the ground, at a heading of 050 degrees and an airspeed of 85 to 90 mph, the left bank and turn were momentarily checked and the right rudder pedal was then forward. The aircraft then went back to its left bank attitude in spite of the effort of the pilot-in-command to control the turn. When he noticed that the airspeed had dropped to between 85 to 90 mph he pushed the control yoke to gain airspeed but there was no reaction. The left wing then hit a tree. The pilot tried in vain to control and keep the aircraft in the air. The DC-3 continued in a nose down attitude and hit an electric post. The aircraft struck the ground at almost a 30° angle and nosed over.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilot to set the rudder trim tab to the proper position before take-off and during the flight. The continuous left turn and bank of the aircraft which resulted in this accident was due to the undetected deflection of the rudder trim tab.
The Board further determined that the overload of 68 lb over and above the allowable take-off gross weight of 26900 lb at Manila was a contributory factor to this accident."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume III (64-69)