Accident Lockheed L-1049E Super Constellation N9719C, Monday 20 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 1965
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049E Super Constellation
Owner/operator:American Flyers Airline
Registration: N9719C
MSN: 4574
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ardmore (unknown airport), OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Super Constellation failed to decelerate, hydroplaned, ran off the runway and collided with a ditch before coming to rest. The aircraft was on a 3-engine ferry flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - hydroplaning on wet runway
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - poorly planned approach
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
miscellaneous acts, conditions - thrust-unable to reverse
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
miscellaneous acts, conditions - windshield,dirty,foggy,etc.-restricted vision
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - unknown/not reported

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X1535
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0076