Accident Antonov An-2V CCCP-98320, Sunday 5 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-98320
MSN: 110347313
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5657 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km S of Loukhi -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a positioning flight from an unnamed lake 60 km south of Loukhi to Loukhi when the intoxicated captain descended steeply over lake Keret'. The second pilot tried to recover but the aircraft crashed into the lake, nosed over and sank to a depth of 4 metres. The captain drowned while the injured second pilot was rescued by a boat.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location