Accident Lockheed EC-121M Super Constellation 135747, Friday 20 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed EC-121M Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135747
MSN: 4314
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atsugi NAS (NJA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
During touch-and-go landings the starboard main landing gear failed to extend and lock. A two wheel landing was executed an the aircraft slid off the runway upon settling onto radome and ran into a navigation aids building. Damaged beyond repair. The aircraft flew for the Fleet Airborne Reconnaissance Sqdn One (VQ-1).

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster

Location