CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) , Sunday 25 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Madiac -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing in bad weather while on a flight to the Antique Province. The wreckage was located four days later on Mount Madiac, 250 miles south of Manila.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 31 July 1965, p4
Passauer Neue Presse 27 July 1965, p3

Location