Accident Consolidated Canso A CF-OFJ, Wednesday 23 June 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Canso A
Owner/operator:Newfoundland & Labrador Forestry Service
Registration: CF-OFJ
MSN: CV-315
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Harbour, NL -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Consolidated Canso fire fighting plane was reportedly lost in an accident at Catalina Harbour, Canada. The airplane crashed while scooping water to fight a fire.

Sources:

PBY Forum message

Location

Images:

photo (c) Vera Brenson, via Erik Thingbo; Catalina Harbour, NF; 23 June 1965

photo (c) Maisie White, via Erik Thingbo; Catalina Harbour, NF; 23 June 1965