Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 SE-HPF, Wednesday 18 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Rikspolisstyrelsen
Registration: SE-HPF
MSN: 8123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gantofta -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Monitoring traffic. An o-ring blocked a nozzel in the turbineregulator. This initiated a chain of events that eventually led to the separation of the main rotor.

Sources:

1. http://polisenforrochnu.se/Polisflyget/Hkp-st1.pdf