Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation EC-AIN,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1965
Time:21:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-AIN
MSN: 4550
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI/GCXO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been cleared for a runway 30 approach when the approach controller informed the crew that visibility was below minima with clouds 6/8 stratus from 0-30 m.
The pilot made a very low run and initiated a go-around and made another approach to land. The crew had to go around again but the aircraft struck a scraper and a tractor located 50 m from the runway edge. The Constellation crashed and broke up in farmland.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command should have proceeded in view of the adverse weather conditions prevailing at the airport, which he should have appreciated during his first fly-past. His partial view of the airport and the glow of lights must have induced him to make a new attempt with the consequences described above."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (100-103)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Steffen Täger; Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)

photo (c) Enrique Dauner; Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL); 1963

photo (c) Iberia Airlines; in the air (CC:by)