Other Lockheed EC-121K Super Constellation 141321, Wednesday 28 April 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1965
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed EC-121K Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141321
MSN: 4445
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Keflavík International Airport (KEF) -   Iceland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Landing gear retraction inside hangar upon engine shutdown due to mispositioned locking pin. A ground crewman was trapped and crushed inside the wheel well.

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster

Location